YurView to Televise & Stream 70 High School Football Games

GameTime Features Nationally Ranked Teams & Recruits

backyard bowl
2017 Oklahoma Backyard Bowl featuring Union vs. Jenks. Photo courtesy of Defining Moment

YurView announced its second season of GameTime high school football featuring 70 live televised games available to Cox Communications video subscribers nationwide. Games will also stream live on yurview.com.

“We’re looking forward to another great season filled with exciting games,” said John Parris, Director of Content for YurView. “In the markets we cover, we’re fortunate to have access to some of the top teams and individual talent in the country. Our goal is to elevate coverage of high school football through exclusive games, stories and highlights fans can’t get anywhere else.”

This season, YurView is adding an interactive element to the schedule. Website visitors will have the opportunity to select four “Fan Choice” games in Oklahoma starting October 12th.

GameTime begins August 24th and includes 14 weeks of regular season and playoff action. Visit yurview.com/house-of-yards for all of YurView’s football coverage including featured articles and the latest information on teams, players, highlights, replays, upcoming games, and more.

(Full schedule located towards the end of the article.)

GameTime Regional Previews

Booker t, booker t football, oklahoma football, gametime, yurview, dax hill
Booker T Washington Football. Photo by Von Castor/Defining Moment

Arizona

Louisiana

Oklahoma

GameTime 2018 Featured Match-Ups

Friday, Aug. 24:  Liberty (NV) vs. Saguaro (AZ)

Thursday, Aug. 30: Landry Walker vs. John Curtis (LA)

Friday, August 31:  Bishop Gorman (NV) vs. Centennial (AZ)


Friday, Sept. 7: Union (Tulsa, OK) vs. Jenks (OK)

Friday, Sept. 7: Southern Lab (LA) vs. University Lab (LA)


Saturday, Sept. 8: Escambia (FL) vs. Archbishop Rummel (LA)

Friday, Sept. 14:  Omaha Burke vs. Omaha North (NE)

Friday, Sept. 14:  Chaparral vs. Saguaro (AZ)

Friday, Sept. 21: Owasso vs. Union (OK)


Friday, Sept. 21:  Chandler vs. Desert Ridge (AZ)

Friday, Sept. 28: Booker T. Washington vs. Bixby (OK)

Friday, October 5:  Desert Vista vs. Mountain Pointe (AZ)

Friday, October 12:  Bellevue West vs. Omaha North (NE)

Friday, October 19: Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (NE)

Friday, Nov. 2: Kentwood vs. Southern Lab (LA)

Featured Players

Dax Hill: Sr. Safety, Booker T. Washington HS, Oklahoma

Spencer Rattler: Sr. QB, Pinnacle HS, Arizona (Committed to Oklahoma)

Kardell Thomas:  Sr. OG, Southern Lab HS, Louisiana (Committed to LSU)


Derek Stingley: Sr. CB, Dunham HS, Louisiana (Committed to LSU)

 

View this post on Instagram

 

I am glad to announce that i am 100% Committed to LSU!!!!

A post shared by ↁℇⓇℇ⒦§ℐ℩ℕ⒢l∉y (@derek_stingley) on

<

Tyrion Davis:  Sr. RB, Southern Lab HS, Louisiana (Committed to LSU)

Trey Palmer:  Sr. WR, Kentwood HS, Louisiana (Committed to LSU)

Bryton Constantin:  Sr. LB, University Lab, Louisiana (Committed to Clemson)

Christian Harris:  Sr. ATH, University Lab, Louisiana (Committed to Texas A&M)

Makiya Tongue:  Sr. ATH, University Lab, Louisiana (Committed to Georgia)

Jacob Conover:  Sr. QB, Chandler HS, Arizona (Committed to BYU)

Jake Smith:  Sr. WR, Notre Dame Prep, Arizona (Committed to Texas)

Brayden Liebrock:  Sr. TE, Chandler HS, Arizona (Committed to Texas)

Nick Henrich:  Sr. LB, Omaha Burke, Nebraska (Committed to Nebraska)

Beau Taylor:  Sr. OG, Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas (Committed to UCLA)

Kyu Kelly:  Sr. CB, Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas (Committed to Stanford)


Jason Harris: Jr. DE, Higley HS, Arizona


Kelee Ringo: Jr. CB, Saguaro HS, Arizona

Koy Moore:  Jr. WR, Archbishop Rummel HS, Louisiana (Committed to USC)

Andrew Raym: Jr. OT, Broken Arrow HS, Oklahoma

Zavier Betts:  Jr. WR, Bellevue West HS, Nebraska

Jack Miller:  Jr. QB, Chaparral HS, Arizona (Committed to Ohio State)

Darvon Hubbard:  Jr. RB, Chaparral HS, Arizona (Committed to Ohio State)

GameTime 2018 Schedule

(Games and times vary across regions, check local listings)

“*” denotes featured game      Highlighted games are “Fan Choice”

8/24       Liberty (NV) vs. Saguaro (AZ)

8/24       Bentonville West (AR) vs. Owasso (OK)

8/24       Lindsay vs. Pauls Valley (OK)

8/24       Millard West vs. Millard North (NE)

8/25       Midwest City (OK) vs. Bentonville (AR)

8/30       Landry-Walker vs. John Curtis (LA)*

8/30       Deer Creek vs. Southmoore (OK)

8/31       Bishop Gorman (LV) vs Centennial (AZ)*

8/31       Owasso (OK) vs. Fayetteville (AR)

8/31       Millard West vs. Omaha Burke (NE)

8/31       Kingfisher vs. Tuttle (OK)

9/7         Apollo vs. Notre Dame (AZ)

9/7         Union vs. Jenks (OK)*

9/7         Ada vs. Noble (OK)

9/7         Southern Lab vs. University Lab (LA)

9/7         Bellevue West vs, Papillion South (NE)

9/8         Escambia (FL) vs. Rummel (LA)*

9/14       Chaparral vs. Saguaro (AZ)*

9/14       Norman vs. Moore (OK)

9/14       West Feliciana vs. Live Oak (LA)

9/14       Omaha Burke vs. Omaha North (NE)

9/14       Douglass vs. John Marshall (OK)

9/20       Edmond Santa Fe vs. Edmond Memorial (OK)

9/20       Omaha Westside vs. Creighton Prep (NE)

9/21       Basha vs. Red Mountain (AZ)

9/21       Owasso vs. Union (OK)*

9/21       Choctaw vs. Del City (OK)

9/21       Notre Dame vs. Catholic N.I. (LA)

9/21       North Kingstown vs. Bishop Hendricken (RI)

9/27       Edmond Memorial vs. Westmoore (OK)

9/28       Casteel vs. Higley (AZ)

9/28       Booker T. Washington vs. Bixby (OK)*

9/28       Union vs. Mustang (OK)

9/28       Elkhorn South vs. Millard South (NE)

10/5       Desert Vista vs. Mountain Pointe (AZ)*

10/5       Westmoore vs. Broken Arrow (OK)

10/5       Stillwater vs. Choctaw (OK)

10/5       St. Amant vs. Catholic High (LA)

10/5       Millard North vs. Papillion La Vista (NE)

10/12     Liberty vs. Pinnacle (AZ)

10/12   TBA vs. TBA (Oklahoma Fan Choice)

10/12    Tecumseh vs. Harrah (OK)

10/12    Teurlings Catholic vs. St. Thomas More (LA)

10/12    Bellevue West vs. Omaha North (NE)*

10/18    Bixby vs. Sand Springs (OK)

10/19   TBA vs. TBA (Oklahoma Fan Choice)

10/19    Tuttle vs. Blanchard (OK)

10/19    Perry vs. Hamilton (AZ)

10/19    Northeast vs. Dunham (LA)

10/19    Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (NE)*

10/25    Broken Arrow vs. Edmond Memorial (OK)

10/26    Jenks vs. Edmond Santa Fe (OK)

10/26    Ardmore vs. Noble (OK)

10/26    Sunrise Mountain vs. Centennial (AZ)

10/26    Central vs. Denham Springs (LA)

10/26    Omaha, Nebraska Playoffs (Round 1)

11/1     TBA vs. TBA (Oklahoma Fan Choice)

11/2      Kentwood vs. Southern Lab (LA)*

11/2     TBA vs. TBA (Oklahoma Fan Choice)

11/9      Oklahoma Playoffs (Round 1)

11/10     Louisiana Playoffs (Round 1)

11/16     Oklahoma Playoffs (Round 2)

11/17     Louisiana Playoffs (Round 2)

11/17     Oklahoma Playoffs (Teams TBA)

11/24     Louisiana Playoffs (Round 3)

Get all the best highlights, player profiles, recruiting updates, and more by subscribing to our House of Yards newsletter.