YurView Kicks Off 2019 High School Football Coverage

Over 75 top high school football games live on YurView & YurView.com

A new season of GameTime high school football on YurView kicks off August 23rd with a highly anticipated matchup featuring the Utah 4A State Champion Orem Tigers heading to Las Vegas to square off against the preseason #17 Bishop Gorman Gaels.

Other top regional & national matchups will air live on YurView all season long for Cox Communications customers (check local listings) and stream live on yurview.com.

“High school football is one of the best vehicles for us to engage with the communities we serve, and we’re fortunate to be able to cover some the best programs, rivalries and recruits in the entire country,” said Rod Mickler, YurView’s Vice President of Production.

Schedule Information and Featured Matchups

YurView’s GameTime features over 75 high school football games from Arizona, Louisiana, Nevada, Oklahoma and Nebraska with dozens of commitments to Power 5 college programs such as LSU, Oklahoma, Ohio State, USC, Penn State, Oregon, and more.

Featured in the 2019 schedule are USA Today Super 25 preseason teams Bishop Gorman (NV), Mater Dei (CA) and Saguaro (AZ).

In week 1’s matchup Orem’s defense, led by 5-star linebacker Noah Sewell, will try to slow down a Gaels’ offense featuring Penn State QB commit Micah Bowens.

#1 in many preseason polls, the Monarchs of Mater Dei (CA) travel to Peoria, Arizona on September 6 to take on giant-killers of Centennial.

During the past two seasons, Centennial defeated nationally-ranked favorites St. Thomas Aquinas (FL) and Bishop Gorman (NV). The Coyotes are hoping that the 3rd time will be a charm against the defending national champions and their senior QB, USC commit Bryce Young.

On Sept. 20th, another big game spotlights two Arizona rivals from the Scottsdale area – the #10 nationally ranked Saguaro Sabercats visit the Chaparral Firebirds and Ohio State QB commit Jack Miller along with preseason All-American defensive back Kelee Ringo.

There’s not a bigger rivalry game in Oklahoma than the Backyard Bowl – Jenks vs. Union. Since 1996, the two schools have combined for over 20 state championships in Oklahoma’s largest classification. YurView will have the Backyard Bowl live on September 13th.

In addition to televised games on YurView, the Oklahoma schedule features several “Ford Fan Picks Games”, letting fans choose the games that will be televised, along with 10 games that are available exclusively on YurView.com.

In Louisiana, YurView’s schedule features 15 games, highlighted by Ruston vs Acadiana on Sept. 13. This north vs. south Louisiana battle showcases two of the biggest, storied high school football programs in the state.

The opening weekend of a 10 game schedule in Nebraska features Millard North vs. Millard West, two programs synonymous with state titles, smash-mouth football and one of the fiercest rivalries in Metro Omaha.

gametime

Stay Updated Throughout the Season

Throughout the season, YurView.com will provide high school football fans with the latest updates, player profiles, exclusive insights and highlights through its House of Yards brand, and fans can sign up for YurView’s high school football newsletter to ensure they never miss a play.

Also returning this season is the Over the Middle podcast featuring high school football recruiting analyst Jeremy Crabtree, available on iTunes, Stitcher and other major podcast networks.

The full 2019 schedule is listed by region. Schedule subject to change, games may be added throughout the season:

Arizona GameTime Schedule (All games 7pm MST):

YurView AZ (Cox Ch. 4 – Phoenix, Ch. 7 – Tucson)

(Download/Print Schedule)

August 30           Highland vs. Hamilton
September 6     Mater Dei vs. Centennial 
September 13     Queen Creek vs. Mesa Mountain View
September 20   Saguaro vs. Chaparral
September 27     Red Mountain vs. Basha
October 4           Perry vs. Chandler
October 11         Copper Canyon vs. Valley Vista
October 18         Ironwood vs. Centennial
October 25         Campo Verde vs. Williams Field
November 1       Chaparral vs. Liberty

Louisiana GameTime Schedule (All games 7pm CT):

YurView LA (Cox Ch. 1004)

(Download/Print Schedule)

August 30          Kiwanis Jamboree (Starts at 6pm CT)

            • Southside vs. Notre Dame
            • Teurlings Catholic vs. Acadiana
            • St. Martinsville vs. St. Thomas More

September 6      Westgate vs. Lafayette Christian
September 13  Ruston vs. Acadiana 
September 20    Live Oak vs. West Feliciana
September 27    Assumption vs. Denham Springs
October 4          Catholic High vs. St. Thomas More
October 11        Lutcher vs. St. James
October 18        West Florida vs. De LaSalle
October 25        Madison Prep vs. U-High
November 1       Holy Cross vs. Brother Martin
November 8       Walker vs. Zachary
November 15     Playoff Game (Teams TBD)
November 22     Playoff Game (Teams TBD)
November 29     Playoff Game (Teams TBD)
December 6       Playoff Game (Teams TBD)

Oklahoma GameTime Schedule* (7pm CT start unless indicated):

YurView OK (Cox Ch. 3)

(Download/Print Schedule)

August 30 Yukon vs. Edmond North
August 30 Newcastle vs. Tuttle (YurView.com only)
September 5 Millwood vs. Heritage Hall
September 6 Broken Arrow vs. Union
September 6 Seminole vs. Harrah (YurView.com only – 7:30pm)
September 12 Yukon vs. Moore
September 13 Jenks vs. Union
September 13 Edmond Santa Fe vs. Mustang (YurView.com only)
September 19 Moore vs. Norman
September 20 Edmond Santa Fe vs. Norman North
September 20 Stilwell vs. Verdigris (YurOK Extra – Ch. 93)
September 20 Bartlesville vs. Del City (YurView.com only)
September 27 Broken Arrow vs. Jenks (7:30pm)
September 27 Bethany vs. Blanchard (YurView.com only – 7:30pm)
October 3 Bishop Kelley vs. Edison
October 4 Bixby vs. Booker T. Washington
October 4 Sulphur vs. Purcell (YurView.com only)
October 10 Broken Arrow vs. Westmoore
October 11 Ford Fan Pick Game
October 11 Altus vs. Noble (YurView.com only – 7:30pm)
October 17 Claremore vs. Memorial – 12pm
October 17 Hale vs. Edison
October 25 TBA
October 25 Blanchard vs. Tuttle (YurView.com only – 7:30pm)
October 31 Union vs. Southmoore
November 1 Putnam City West vs. Deer Creek (YurOK Extra – Ch. 93)
November 1 Bartlesville vs. Muskogee
November 1 Lawton vs. Del City (YurView.com only)
November 8 Ford Fan Pick Game

Omaha (NE) GameTime Schedule (All games 7pm CT):

YurView OM (Cox Ch. 1013)

(Download/Print Schedule)

August 30       Millard North vs. Millard West
September 6     Papillion-La Vista vs. Omaha Westside
September 13   Millard South vs. Millard North
September 20   Omaha Central vs. Omaha Bryan
September 27   Creighton Prep vs. Omaha Westside
October 4         Papillion-La Vista South vs. Omaha North
October 11       Omaha Westside vs. Elkhorn South
October 18       Creighton Prep vs. Millard South
October 25       Abe Lincoln vs. Thomas Jefferson (Council City Bluffs, IA)
November 1     Playoffs (TBD)

Las Vegas (NV) GameTime Schedule (7pm PT start time):

YurView LV (Cox Ch. 14)

August 23     Orem (UT) vs. Bishop Gorman (NV)