A Salute to Teachers: 2020 San Diego County Nominees

Forty San Diego County teachers were selected as their district's Teacher of the Year. Tune in to Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers on Saturday, November 21st at 7:00 p.m. on YurView.

Forty teachers participated in the San Diego County Teacher of the Year program this year. Each one was chosen as their district’s Teacher of the Year for their commitment to students, teaching, and lifelong learning. Congratulations to all of these incredible educators!

Be sure to tune in to Cox Presents: A Salute to Teachers on Saturday, November 21st at 7:00 p.m. on YurView channel 4/1004. You can also watch the show livestreamed on yurview.com.

2020 San Diego County Teacher of the Year Nominees:

Arah Allard
Del Mar Union School District
Del Mar Hills

Hillary Anelli
Lemon Grove School District
Lemon Grove Academy

Andrea Arroyo
Sweetwater Union High School District
Eastlake Middle

Kim Arvidson
Vista Unified School District
Empresa Elementary

Susana Baum
Solana Beach School District
Solana Vista Elementary

Alexis Downey Beadle
Chula Vista Elementary School District
Salt Creek Elementary
Suzanne Catalanotto
Escondido Union School District
Juniper Elementary

Ellen Cody
Coronado Unified School District
Silver Strand Elementary

CholeAnne Dilgard
Cajon Valley Union School District
Fuerte Elementary

Robyn Elsmore
Chula Vista Elementary School District
Enrique S. Camarena Elementary

Suzanne Femia
Oceanside Unified School District
AARC Ditmar Independent Study

Erin Ferguson
Encinitas Union School District
Mission Estancia

Jasmine Feser
La Mesa-Spring Valley School District
STEAM Academy

Angela Gigliotti
San Diego County Office of Education
Bayside Community

Amanda Gonzales
Mountain Empire Unified School District
Mountain Empire High

Angelica Goulding
South Bay Union School District
Emory Elementary

Christine Escovedo Hill
Ramona Unified School District
Ramona High

Amy Hillebrecht
Poway Unified School District
Twin Peaks Middle

Nicole Kranzberg
Sweetwater Union High School District
Sweetwater High

Eliud Lagarda
San Ysidro School District
Ocean View Hills School

Brian Lamb
Lakeside Union School District
Tierra Del Sol Middle

Helen Lascano
Bonsall Unified School District
Bonsall West Elementary

Brett McCarty
Sweetwater Union High School District
Granger Jr. High

Jose Melo
Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District
Valley Center Middle

Sudi Memarzadeh
Escondido Union High School District
Del Lago Academy

Marcos Michel
Alpine Union School District
Shadow Hills Elementary

Tanya Morrison
Grossmont Union High School District
West Hills High

Erica Soto-Nauta
San Diego Unified School District
De Portola Middle

Amy Olson
San Dieguito Union High School District
Earl Warren Middle

Chrissie Preston
Escondido Union School District
Hidden Valley Middle

Paula Richardson
San Diego Unified School District
Wilson Middle

Jill Schenk
San Diego Unified School District
San Diego High Scitech

Aaron Smith
Poway Unified School District
Bernardo Heights Middle

Laura Snow
Poway Unified School District
Pomerado Elementary

Tina Tom
Sweetwater Union High School District
Chula Vista Middle

Jay Tweet
Grossmont Union High School District
El Capitan High

Norma Victorio
National School District
Rancho de la Nacion Elementary

Marlys Williamson
Chula Vista Elementary School District
Wolf Canyon Elementary

Kelly Young
San Diego Unified School District
Lindbergh Schweitzer Elementary